Preamble

This Privacy Policy applies between you (the "user") and Sunderland For Transparency Association (the "Association", "we", "us", "our", "Sunderland For Transparency"), the owner and service provider of this website. Sunderland For Transparency Association is an unincorporated Association under the laws of England & Wales of the United Kingdom whose registered office address is Box No. 14 A, C/o hondu parcel shop, Unit 4 4 Ffwdgrech industrial estate, LD3 8LA.

Your Privacy is important to Sunderland For Transparency. This privacy statement provides information about the personal information that the Association collects, and the ways in which we use that personal information. Where we disclose any personal information to an agent or sub-contractor for the purposes defined in this privacy policy, the agent or sub-contractor in question will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy. If the agent or sub-contractor wishes to pass this information on to any additional party, they must first receive the written permission from an authorised spokesperson on behalf of the Association Executive Committee.

We also have a few fundamental principles of privacy:

  • We do not ask for personal information unless we truly need it;
  • We do not store personal information on our servers unless required for the ongoing operation of our services;
  • We aim to make it as simple as possible to control what personal information you provide us;

At no time will our database ever be sold to any entity with the purpose of marketing or mailing lists. Personal information will not be sold or otherwise transferred in any other circumstance, excluding those outlined within this privacy policy. In addition for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and any and all other relevant legislation, the Data Controller is: Sunderland For Transparency Association Box No. 14 A, C/o hondu parcel shop, Unit 4 4 Ffwdgrech industrial estate, LD3 8LA.

Personal information collection

This website uses Google Analytics, an analytics service which provides statistical information on how users use this website. This service uses Cookies, which are small text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information anonymously. This information generated by the Cookie about your use of this website is transmitted to Google Inc, and all this information is then used to evaluate and compile statistical reports on how visitors use this website so we can improve the services we provide. This information will not be used for any other purpose.

You may choose to accept or deny cookies which are set by our website. Most browsers automatically accept them, however you may wish to modify your browser to reject them instead. If you do reject cookies by changing your browser settings, you should be aware that this may disable some functionality on our website.

We may collect and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • [information about your use of this website (including IP address, name, email .etc)]
  • [information that you provide for the purpose of registering with the website (including IP address, name, email .etc)]
  • [information that you provide for the purpose of donating to us excluding payment or credit card information (including name, address, postcode .etc)]
  • [any other information that you send to or post in or to us]

Mailing list

Mailchimp is an email management and message sending service provided by Mailchimp Inc. Sunderland For Transparency allows for users of this website to subscribe to a mailing list, a service which is ran through MailChimp. Recipient lists, including email addresses, are stored on MailChimp servers and are transmitted to MailChimp upon registration to our mailing list. By using our mailing list service you authorise such transfers of personal information.

Sunderland For Transparency reserves the right to officially unsubscribe any user or permanently remove their personal information from our mailing list for any reason we may decide upon. Users who are removed may not subscribe to our list again in the future.

All data provided through the mailing list signup form will be used for the sole purpose of email communications by the Association to the user in question who subscribed.

Petitions

This website uses online Petitions ("ePetitions") to allow users to express support for ideas and issues affecting their communities. As part of our commitment to supporting the general public, the petition data from these ePetitions may be provided to the intended decision maker(s) the issue affects. For example, the intended decision maker may be a Member of Parliament, City Councillor or an official Governmental organisation such as the Home Office when the petition concerns an issue relevant to him and/or her. If you do not wish to have this information shared with the petition recipient, you should not sign the petition.

Donations

This website uses a donation service where users can make donations electronically to the Association. Information provided to us for the purposes of donating to the Association is transferred to PayPal Inc in order for you to complete your donation, and is required by PayPal in order to process the donation. Upon completion of the donation PayPal returns information relating to the Transaction including the unique transaction ID and the amount which was donated by the user. Both these items are stored on Sunderland For Transparency servers which are used solely for internal Association records, necessary for the creation of annual accounts. At no time will any financial or credit card information be held by the Association. No other information is recorded which has not been provided by the user in question, and collected information is not used for any purpose other than those outlined within this privacy policy. By using our donation service you agree to such transfers and recording of information.

Using personal information

Any communication received, that we in our personal capacity believe or interpret as spam, will be posted to StopForumSpam. By sending any communication (in any format), you acknowledge that you grant us full permission to republish your communication, waiving all copyright claims, the right to demand action via means of any such cease and desist and/or DMCA order/request or any such removal request, to any communication made to (including but not limited to) any site operators, administrators, owners, service providers, Association Directors and/or any other Sunderland For Transparency personnel. We will also send your email, username and IP address.

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere, we may also disclose your personal information to the extent that we are required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

In short, we may use your personal information to:

  • [administer this website and/or the Association]
  • [personalise the website for you]
  • [enable your access to and use of our services]
  • [send you email notifications on our mailing list]
  • [excercise or defend our legal rights]

Securing your data

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of any of your personal information given to us. All information provided to us, other than that which is specifically outlined within this privacy policy, will be stored on our secure servers only. While we do have advanced security measures to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information under our control, in any event information is disclosed to any third party we will make our best efforts available in tracking down and preventing the misuse of this data. However, we cannot be held accountable for the misuse of such information.

Cross-border data transfers

Information that we collect may be stored, processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate to enable the use of the information in accordance with this privacy policy. In addition, personal information that you submit for publication on the website will be published on the internet and may be available around the world. You agree to such cross-border transfers of personal information.

External Websites

This website contains links to external websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party and cannot be held responsible. We recommend you review their own privacy policies before providing any personal information or completing any transactions with any external website, individual or organisation.

General Data Protection Regulation

This website is fully compliant to the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation (the "GDPR"). You may contact us at any time requesting a copy of the information we hold about you. We shall not charge for a copy of your data unless your claims are "manifestly unfounded or excessive". Where we are legally permitted to do so we may refuse your request. In such cases, you shall be given an explanation of why this has been done. You may request the deletion of your data at any time by means of formal correspondence either in writing to our registered office address or through the contact form on this website. Once this has been done we shall promptly notify you of any data which has been deleted.

Contact us

We may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on this webpage. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes. Changes will take place instantly and your continued use of this website means you agree to abide by the newer policy.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please feel free to contact us on compliance@sunderlandfortransparency.com.